top of page

Privacy Policy

Connect: The Diverse Talent Club (“Connect”) (www.diversetalentclub.com) (our website) is provided by Sponsors for Educational Opportunity (SEO) London trading as SEO Connect Limited (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’).

 

We are the controller of personal data obtained via our website, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

 

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

Introduction

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Given the nature of our website, we do not expect to collect the personal data of anyone under 16 years old. If you are aware that any personal data of anyone under 16 years old has been shared with our website, please let us know so that we can delete that data.

This version of our privacy policy is primarily written for adults, including parents and guardians of child users. If you are a child (under 18 years old) you are welcome to read this policy.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • What this policy applies to

  • Personal data we collect about you.

  • How your personal data is collected.

  • How and why, we use your personal data.

  • Marketing

  • Who we share your personal data with

  • How long your personal data will be kept.

  • Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA.

  • Cookies

  • Your rights

  • Keeping your personal data secure

  • How to complain

  • Changes to this privacy policy

  • How to contact us

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to deliver the Connect online community. Those third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Personal data we collect about you.

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details.

  • your gender

  • your ethnicity

  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information

  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give to us by phone, email, post or via social media.

  • your account details, such as username and login details

  • your activities on, and use of, our website

  • your personal or professional interests

  • your professional online presence, e.g., LinkedIn profile

  • information about the services we provide to you.

  • your contact history, purchase history

  • information about how you use our website and technology systems.

  • your responses to surveys, competitions, and promotions

  • your contributions, communications, and content on the Connect platform

  • your learning hub activity and learning records.

You must provide this personal data to use our website and the services on it unless we tell you that you have a choice.

 

Sometimes you can choose if you want to give us your personal data and let us use it. Where that is the case, we will tell you and give you the choice before you give the personal data to us. We will also tell you whether declining to share that personal data will have any effect on your use of our website or any services on it.

 

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected.

We collect personal data from you:

  • directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you register with us, contact us (including via email), send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to or otherwise use our website, and

  • indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website; we will collect information indirectly using the technologies explained in the section on ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies’ below.

What we use your personal data for
Creating and managing your account with us

 

 

Providing products AND to you

 

 

 

Conducting checks to identify you and verify your identity or to help prevent and detect fraud against you or us

 

 

 

 

Enforcing legal rights or defend or undertake legal proceedings

 

 

 

 

 

Customising our website and its content to your particular preferences based on a record of your selected preferences or on your use of our website

 

Retaining and evaluating information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive or to check our website is working as intended

Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the products and services or other important notices

 

 

 

 

Protecting the security of systems and data used to provide the services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statistical analysis to help us understand our customer base

Updating and enhancing customer records

Disclosures and other activities necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g., to record and demonstrate evidence of your consents where relevant.

Marketing our services to existing and former customers

 

To share your personal data with members of our group and third parties that will or may take control or ownership of some or all our business (and professional advisors acting on our or their behalf) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency.

In such cases information will be anonymised where possible and only shared where necessary

 

Our reasons
To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract


To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

OR

For our legitimate interests, i.e., to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us

 

 

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, i.e., to protect our business, interests, and rights

 

 

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered, e.g., by the separate cookies tool on our website - see ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies’ below.

—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

If you have provided such a consent, you may withdraw it at any time by changing the setting on the cookies tool (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

 

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered [insert, e.g., by the separate cookies tool on our website]—see ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies’ below

—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

If you have provided such a consent, you may withdraw it at any time by [insert details as appropriate] (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

 

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests, i.e., to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

 

 

For our legitimate interests, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering a contract

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—where neither of the above apply, for our legitimate interests, e.g., making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

See ‘Marketing’ below for further information

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, i.e., to protect, realise or grow the value in our business and assets

How and why, we use your personal data - in more detail. 

More details about how we use your personal data and why are set out in the table below.

image.png

How and why we use your personal data—Special category personal data

Certain personal data we collect is treated as a special category to which additional protections apply under data protection law:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin will only be processed where you have given us explicit consent...or  in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim

 

Where we process such special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws. How and why we use your personal data—sharing

 

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

 

Marketing

We will use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

 

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not need your consent to send you marketing information. If we change our marketing approach in the future so that consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

 

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside the SEO London group of organisations (Connect and SEO London) for marketing purposes.

 

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g., payment service providers,

  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g., website hosts and website analytics providers.

 

We only allow those organisations to handle your personal data if we are satisfied, they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on them to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

 

We or the third parties mentioned above occasionally also share personal data with:

  • our external auditors, e.g., in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

  • our and their professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

  • law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  • other parties that have or may acquire control or ownership of our business (and our or their professional advisers) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency—usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of any of your personal data will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Who we share your personal data with—in more detail.

More details about who we share your personal data with and why are set out in the table below.

image.png

Who we share your personal data with—further information.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

How long your personal data will be kept.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

 

If you stop using your Connect account, we will delete or anonymise your account data after seven years.

Following the end of the relevant retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data.

 

Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA

The EEA, UK and other countries outside the EEA and the UK have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide lower levels of protection of privacy.

 

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and EEA. In those cases, we will comply with applicable UK and EEA laws designed to ensure the privacy of your personal data.

 

We will transfer your personal data to:

  • our service providers located outside the UK in The United States of America

 

As we are based in the UK, we will also transfer your personal data from the EEA to the UK.

 

Under data protection laws, we can only transfer your personal data to a country outside the UK/EEA where:

  • in the case of transfers subject to UK data protection law, the UK government has decided the particular country ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy regulation’) further to Article 45 of the UK GDPR. A list of countries the UK currently has adequacy regulations in relation to is available here. We rely on adequacy regulations for transfers to the following countries: [list any particularly relevant, e.g. countries in the EEA]

  • in the case of transfers subject to EEA data protection laws, the European Commission has decided that the particular country ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’) further to Article 45 of the EU GDPR. A list of countries the European Commission has currently made adequacy decisions in relation to is available here. We rely on adequacy decisions for transfers to the following countries: [list any particularly relevant]]

  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you, or

  • a specific exception applies under relevant data protection law

 

Where we transfer your personal data outside the UK we do so on the basis of an adequacy regulation or (where this is not available) legally-approved standard data protection clauses recognised or issued further to Article 46(2) of the UK GDPR]. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data outside the UK unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism or exception provided by UK data protection law and reflected in an update to this policy.

 

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we do so on the basis of an adequacy decision or (where this is not available) legally-approved standard data protection clauses issued further to Article 46(2) of the EU GDPR. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism or exception provided by applicable data protection law and reflected in an update to this policy.

 

Any changes to the destinations to which we send personal data or in the transfer mechanisms we rely on to transfer personal data internationally will be notified to you in accordance with the section on ‘Changes to this privacy policy’ below.

 

Transferring your personal data out of the UK—in more detail

More details about the countries outside the UK to which your personal data is transferred are set out in the table below

Recipient .png

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA—in more detail

More details about the countries outside the EEA to which your personal data is transferred are set out in the table below.

image.png

Transferring your personal data out of the UK[ and EEA]—further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK/EEA, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

Cookies [ and other tracking technologies]

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, our use of [insert, e.g. refer to ‘cookies’ and/or to relevant similar technologies], when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our link to Cookie Policy.

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

Access to a copy of your personal data

 

 

Correction (also known as rectification)

 

 

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

 

 

Restriction of use

 

 

 

 

Data portability

 

 

 

To object to use

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not to be subject to decisions without human involvement

 

 

 

 

 

The right to withdraw consents

 

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

 

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

 

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

 

The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

 

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

 

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)

—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, eg where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing to continue or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

 

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by our website

 

If you have provided us with a consent to use your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent easily at any time

You may withdraw consents by amending settings in your profile, or by contacting us.

Withdrawing a consent will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they do and do not apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). You may also find it helpful to refer to the guidance from the UK’s Information Commissioner on your rights under the UK GDPR. 

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’. When contacting us please:

  • provide enough information to identify yourself [(e.g. your full name, address and customer or matter reference number)] and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and

  • let us know which right(s) you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

 

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to access it.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your personal data and other information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal data (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with:

  • the Information Commissioner [in the UK]

  • a relevant data protection supervisory authority in the EEA state of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of data protection laws in the EEA

 

The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted using the details at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

For a list of EEA data protection supervisory authorities and their contact details see here.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes we will take steps to inform you, for example via a notice on the Connect website when you log in.

 

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

 

Our contact details are shown below:

 

Email: contact@diversetalentclub.com

 

Phone: 020 7400 0400

 

Address: 41 Great Guilford Street, London, SE1 0ES

Individuals in the EEA

Individuals within the EEA can contact us direct (see above) or contact our European representative.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us)

bottom of page